Blockchain Australia Presents

AGENDA

The topics that matter to the Australian ecosystem.

Sessions that range from foundational basics to sectoral deep dives into the global implications of this emerging technology.

Blockchain Week 2021

Day One – Monday 19th April 

BUILDING BLOCKS

DAY ONE PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Blockchain Week Kick Off Show

Time: 9:30am AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

SPEAKERS

Steve Vallas – Chief Executive Officer at Blockchain Australia
Ronald Tucker – Founder & Chairman Emeritus at Blockchain Australia (ADCA)
Karen Cohen – Deputy Chair at Blockchain Australia
Adriana Belotti – Director at Blockchain Australia

Brought to you by:

Talking Bitcoin - A Fireside Chat

Time: 10:00am AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

SPEAKERS

Chloe White – National Blockchain Roadmap Lead at Department of Industry, Science, Energy & Resources
Stephan Livera – Host at Stephan Livera Podcast

Understanding Ethereum and the Community (LIVE) with Anthony Sassano

Time: 11:00am AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

SPEAKERS

Jake Denny – Mycelium
Anthony Sassano – Founder of The Daily Gwei

REGISTRATIONS OPEN MONDAY 12TH APRIL 2021

Brought to you by

Exploring the World's Computer - Ethereum (Event Series)

RECORDED SESSIONS

Episode 2 – The evolution of Governance and role of DAOs
feat. Jack Deeb, interviewed by Jake Denny (SMI)

Episode 3 – Learning Solidity the language of Ethereum
feat. Bokky Poobah, interviewed by Jake Denny (SMI)

Episode 4 – The future of Domains on Ethereum
feat. Nick Johnson, interviewed by Jack Magnusson (Host of High Definition by Koji)

Episode 5 – Engineering the future of Ethereum – Eth2
feat. Peter Robinson, interviewed by Jack Magnusson (Host of High Definition by Koji)

Brought to you by

DeFi 101 - What You Need To Know

Time: 11:30am AEST

SPEAKERS

Ryan Kris – Associate Director at BDO Australia
Louisa XuSenior Legal Counsel at NPP Australia

Digital Asset Exchanges 101 - AMA

Time: 12:00pm AEST

Location: 
Mine Digital, 1 Macquarie Place – Level 36, Gateway Building – Sydney, NSW 2000

SPEAKERS

Karen Cohen  – Deputy Chair at Blockchain Australia
Grant Colthup  – Chief Executive Officer at Mine Digital

ASIC Perspective - Engagement with Innovation

Time: 12:30pm AEST

Location:
Piper Alderman, 1 Farrer Place – Sydney, NSW 2000

SPEAKERS

Jonathan Hatch – Senior Advisor Strategic Intelligence – Innovation Hub at ASIC

Investing in [Blockchain] Innovation

Time: 12:45pm AEST

Location:
Piper Alderman, 1 Farrer Place – Sydney, NSW 2000

SPEAKERS

Michael Bacina – Partner, Piper Alderman
Chloe White – National Blockchain Roadmap Lead, Department of Industry, Science, Energy & Resources
Justin Amos – Chief Executive Officer, Lygon 1B
Jemma Xu – Co-Founder, RedBlock Capital
Kevin Saunders – Chief Investment Officer, Monochrome Asset Management

Central Bank Digital Currencies

Time: 1:30pm AEST

Location:
Hall & Wilcox, Level 18, 347 Kent Street – Sydney, NSW 2000

SPEAKERS

Chris Thompson – Deputy Head – Payments Policy Department at Reserve Bank of Australia
Claudio Lisco – Director Strategic Initiatives & Solutions – Aust & South East Asia at ConsenSys
Lisa Wade  – Director at National Australia Bank
Richard McCarthy – Group Executive, Perpetual Corporate Trust at Perpetual Limited
Ross Buckley  – KPMG Law – King & Wood Mallesons Professor of Disruptive Innovation

Central Bank Digital Currencies - A Crystal Ball View

Time: 2:15pm AEST

Location:
Hall & Wilcox, Level 18, 347 Kent Street – Sydney, NSW 2000

SPEAKERS

Ross Buckley – KPMG Law – King & Wood Mallesons Professor of Disruptive Innovation
Joni Pirovich  Special Counsel – Private Advisory Blockchain and Digital Assets, Mills Oakley

AUSTRAC Perspective - Industry Engagement

Time: 2:30pm AEST

Location:
Hall & Wilcox, Level 18, 347 Kent Street – Sydney, NSW 2000

SPEAKERS

Evan Gallagher – Principal Specialist – Policy at AUSTRAC
Tess Ogle – Manager Exchanges, Regulatory Supervision at AUSTRAC

Regulation 101 - Topics Shaping The Industry

Time: 2:45pm AEST

Location:
Hall & Wilcox, Level 18, 347 Kent Street – Sydney, NSW 2000

SPEAKERS

Hannah Glass – Senior Associate at King & Wood Mallesons
Paul Derham – Partner at Holley Nethercote
Evan Gallagher – Principal Specialist – Policy at AUSTRAC
Byron Goldberg – Australia Head at Luno
Tess Ogle – Manager Exchanges, Regulatory Supervision at AUSTRAC

Blockchain (in) Education

Educational Approaches in the Blockchain Sector

Time: 4:00pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

SPEAKERS
Kelsie Nabben – Researcher at RMIT
Dimitrios Salampasis – Director at Swinburne University
Ingrid Volkmer – Director at International Global Policy Lab
Joseph Liu – Director at Monash Blockchain Technology Centre
Austin Lewinsmith – Co-founder at The Blockchain Collective

Brought to you by:

The Role of Innovation & Entrepreneurship in Education

Educational Approaches in the Blockchain Sector

Time: 4:30pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

SPEAKERS
Mark Gustowski – Managing Director at Innovation Architects
Philippe Ceulen – Principal Innovation & Ecosystems, Innovation Architects
Leesa Soulodre – Founder and General Partner, R3i Ventures
Lalitha Wemel – Regional Director (APAC), Community, Techstars

Brought to you by:

ECOSYSTEM SUPPORTERS

Blockchain Week 2021

Day Two – Tuesday 20th April 

DIGITAL ASSETS

DAY TWO PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Keynote: The Hon. Andrew Bragg - Senator for New South Wales

Time: 10:00am AEST

Hon. Senator Andrew Bragg is joined by a panel guests to discuss the opportunities for Australia to advance as an international technology and financial centre.

TOPIC: Australia as a Technology & Finance Hub

An Audience @ the Australian Securities Exchange

Time: 10:15am AEST

Hon. Senator Andrew Bragg – Senator for NSW. Chair, Select Committee on Australia as a Technology and Financial Centre
Peter Hiom – Deputy CEO Australian Stock Exchange
Richard Wormald – Division President Australasia Mastercard
Caroline Bowler – CEO BTC Markets
Simon Banks – Director, PayPal Enterprise and Managing Director, Hyperwallet Australia

Enabling Australian beef exporters to access new markets with digital trade corridors

Time: 11:00am AEST

Laszlo Peter – Head of Blockchain Services at KPMG
Lachlan Graham – Chief Executive Officer, Argyle Foods Group
Melina Lagomarsino – Meat Traceability Analyst Argyle & KPMG
Tristan Shannon – 
Blockchain in Agribusiness Lead, KPMG

Beyond the [POC] Use Case: Real World Blockchain Applications

Time: 11:30am AEST

Emma WestonCEO & Co-Founder, Agridigital
Simon Cant – 
Managing Director & Co-Founder, Reinventure
Natasha Blycha – 
Global Head of Digital Law, Herbert Smith Freehills
Katrina Donaghy – CEO at Civic Ledger

eftpos and Hedera: Enterprise-grade DLT

Time: 1:00pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

Ben Tabell – CIO, eftpos Payments Australia
Mance Harmon – CEO and Co-founder at Hedera Hashgraph (USA)
Zenobia Godschalk – SVP Communications, Hedera (USA)
Robert Allen – Entrepreneur in Residence, eftpos Payments Australia

Blockchain (in) Enterprise

Time: 1:30pm AEST

Location:
YBF Sydney, 155 Clarence Street – #5 -Sydney, NSW 2000

Gaurav Johri – Senior Adviser, Trade & Investment at Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade)
Stephen Smith – Blockchain, Asia Pacific & Japan, Sales Lead at VMware
Danielle Gerace – Head of Market Advocacy & Innovation Research, APAC Northern Trust Corporation
Scott Hudson – General Manager – Market Liaison at Computershare
Vivekanand Ramgopal Vice President and Head – TCS Financial Solutions Tata Consultancy Services (INDIA)

Supported by:

Digital Currency Exchanges - The International Perspective

Time: 2:00pm AEST

Location:
YBF Sydney, 155 Clarence Street – #5 -Sydney, NSW 2000

Karen Cohen – Deputy Chair Blockchain Australia
Jeff Yew – CEO, Binance Australia
Byron Goldberg -Australia Head, Luno
Jonathon Miller – Managing Director Australia, Kraken

Proudly supported by:

 

Digital Currency Exchanges - The Australian Perspective

Time: 2:30pm AEST

Location:
YBF Sydney, 155 Clarence Street – #5 -Sydney, NSW 2000

Adrian Przelozny – CEO Independent Reserve
Caroline Bowler – CEO BTC Markets
James Elia – General Manager Australia, CoinJar

Proudly supported by:

A Conversation with Vinod Tiwari

VIRTUAL EVENT

Time: 3:30pm AEST

Vinod Tiwari  – Global Head of BD at Powerledger

NFT's - Ready for the Mainstream?

Time: 4:00pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

Leah Callon-Butler – Director at Emfarsis
Ben Fairbank – CEO & Co-Founder at RedFOX Labs
Kieran Warwick – Co-Founder at Illuvium
Louise Mercer – Chief Experience Officer at Everledger

Proudly brought to you by:

A Conversation With Kain Warwick

Time: 4:30pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

Kain Warwick – Founder, Synthetix
Interviewed by Michael Bacina – Partner, Piper Alderman

Building the Decentralised Future

Time: 5:00pm AEST

Location:
Piper Alderman, 1 Farrer Place – Level 23, Governor Macquarie Tower – Sydney, NSW 2000

Adrian Manning – Director, Sigma Prime
Adriana Belotti
– Digital Product and Community, Prismatik
Patrick McNab – Head of Product & Co-Founder, Mycelium
Michael Bacina – Partner, Piper Alderman
Alexa Bowditch – Associate, Piper Alderman

Proudly brought to you by:

  

Blockchain: The World View

Time: 6:00pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

Introduction by Kelly Sims – Assistant General Manager, Client Group at AUSTRADE

Caroline Malcolm – Head, Global Blockchain Policy Centre, OECD
Marc Taverner – Executive Director,  INATBA
Siân Jones – Senior Partner, XReg Consulting
Anson Zeall – Chairman, Access Singapore and Co-Founder IDAXA.org
Ekaterina Anthony – Council, CryptoValley Association Switzerland

Supported by

ECOSYSTEM SUPPORTERS

Blockchain Week 2021

Day Three – Wednesday 21st April 

THE BUILDERS

DAY THREE PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Australian Builders Community - Startups & Scaleups

Time: 9:30am AEST

Location:
YBF Melbourne, 520 Bourke Street – Melbourne, VIC 3000

Hosted by Kaia Myers-Stewart – Director of Product Management at BITS-Core

A showcase featuring Australia’s startups and scaleups. Striving to change the Blockchain landscape locally & globally.

Supported by

______________________________



Ignatius Bourke – ProvenDB
Renee Chung – DayByDay
Dale Taylor – FutureCX
Steve Milburn – DLTx
Ray Wang – LucaPlus
Chris Dorian – BuildSort
Chris Were – Verida
Tony Surtees – Laava
Adam Poulton – Get Paid In Bitcoin
Warwick Powell – Beefledger

Hosted at:

Proudly supporting ecosystem growth:

Block8 - From Zero to One

Time: 11:00am AEST

Location:
Stone & Chalk, 11 York Street – Sydney, NSW 2000

Tim Bass – CEO& Co-Founder, Block8
Leighlah Ashmore – Head of Partners and Alliances, Block8

A Green and Gold ink that doesn't run. Blockchain and the future of Australian Exports

Time: 11:30am AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

David Elliot – Executive Director, Agile Digital
Bridie Ohlsson – CEO, Geora
Rob McNeill – Assistant Director Customer Experience Group, IP Australia

ASX DLT Solutions Ecosystem – What’s actually happening

Time: 12:00pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

David Beros – Chief Product Officer, DigitalX Ltd
Betsy Stephens – Head of Strategy – Global Technology and Operations, Broadridge Financial Solutions
Paul Stonham – 
General Manager DLT Solutions at ASX
Matt Mills – Founder, Boulevard Global

Building the Borderless Economy with Algorand

Time: 1:00pm AEST

Location:
YBF Melbourne, 520 Bourke Street – Melbourne, VIC 3000

Karen Cohen – Deputy Chair Blockchain Australia
Jason Lee – Chief Operating Officer, Algorand
Michael Cotton – Founder, Meld Gold
Phil Talbot – Founder,  Authentium
Shayne Hooper – Founder SPI

R3 & Grow Super - Solving legacy problems in the financial services with DLT

Time: 1:30pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

Willy Lim – Strategic Advisory Global, R3
Mathew Keeley – Managing Director & CEO, Grow Super
Indra Suppiah – Government Relations Lead (APAC) at R3

Ethics in Digital Assets and Infrastructure

Time: 3:00pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

Natasha Blycha – Global Head of Digital Law, HSF
Rupert Colchester – Lead Client Partner, IBM
Ellie Rennie – Professor and Future Fellow at RMIT University
Sue Keay – CEO Queensland AI Hub & Chair of Robotics Australia

Digital Identity and Privacy - A Conflict of Interests?

Time: 4:00pm AEST

Location:
YBF Melbourne, 520 Bourke Street – Melbourne, VIC 3000

John Phillips – Partner 460degrees
Amanda Robsinson – RedCross – Head of Social Innovation & Humanitech at Australian Red Cross
Victoria Richardson – Chief Strategy Officer at AusPayNet
Bridgette Engeler – Senior Lecturer at Faculty of Business and Law, Swinburne
___________________________

Privacy in Practice

Kee Jefferys – Chief Technology Officer at Oxen

Blockchain Week 2021

Day Four – Thursday 22nd April

THE NATIONAL BLOCKCHAIN LANDSCAPE

DAY FOUR PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY

The State of the [Blockchain] Nation

Location: WeWork, Level 22, 120 Spencer Street – Melbourne 3000

LIVE STREAM POWERED BY:



STATE OF PLAY

Time: 8:50am AEST
Steve Vallas – Chief Executive Officer at Blockchain Australia

THE REGULATORY LANDSCAPE
Time: 9:00am AEST
Michael Bacina
 – Partner at Piper Alderman

THE TAXATION LANDSCAPE
Time: 9:25am AEST
Joni Pirovich – Special Counsel at Mills Oakley

MANAGED INVESTMENT SCHEMES – AN OVERVIEW
Time: 9:45am AEST
John Bassilios – Partner at Hall & Wilcox

THE KRAKEN BANKING STORY
Time: 
10:00am AEST
David Kinitsky – Chief Executive Officer at Kraken Bank

THE AML & CTF ENVIRONMENT IN 2021 
Time:
10:45am AEST
Todd Lenfield – Country Manager at Chainalysis

A SINGAPORE PERSPECTIVE
Time:
11:00am AEST
Chia Hock Lai – Founding President Singapore Fintech Association, Co-Chairman Blockchain Association Singapore
Interviewed by Caroline Bowler – Chief Executive Officer at BTC Markets

REGTECH SETTINGS & TECHNOLOGY NEUTRALITY
Time: 11:30am AEST
Hannah Glass – Senior Associate, King and Wood Mallesons

FACILITATED DISCUSSION
Time: 12:00pm AEST

Proudly supported by:

  

Regulating and facilitating crypto-assets within the financial services framework

Time: 1:00PM AEST

 

Cathie Armour
Commissioner
Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Cathie is the chair of ASIC’s Regulatory Issues and Policy Committees. She works closely  with the ASIC teams responsible for regulating markets, corporations, financial reporting  and insolvency and the enforcement of laws relating to market integrity and corporate  governance. Cathie also focuses on the work of ASIC’s Innovation Hub which supports  fintech and regtech activities.

Nathan Bourne
Senior Executive Leader Market Infrastructure
Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Nathan leads ASIC’s Market Infrastructure team. The team supervises Australian market licensees and operators, clearing and settlement facilities, Australian derivative trade repository operators, benchmark administrators and credit rating agencies

Hema Reman
  Senior Regulatory Policy Professional
 Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Hema is a regulatory policy professional and lawyer who is currently responsible for coordinating ASIC’s crypto-asset work.

She has expertise in providing strategic advice and leading projects to identify policy and legal solutions to facilitate business and drive behavioural change in the financial services industry.

The National Blockchain Roadmap - Master of Ceremonies

Time: 2:00pm AEST

Dr Jane Thomasson – Founder of Supernova Data

Blockchain Australia: Message from a Chairperson

Time: 2:10pm AEST

Adam Poulton – Chairperson at Blockchain Australia

The National Blockchain Landscape: The Story So Far

Time: 2:15 AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

Tim Bradley – General Manager, Emerging Tech. at Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources
Chloe White – National Blockchain Roadmap Lead at Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources

National Blockchain Roadmap: Sector Use Cases


Time:
2:45pm AEST

Credentials
Jason Potts – RMIT
Chris Berg – RMIT

Cybersecurity
Adriana Belotti – Prismatik
Steve Vallas – Blockchain Australia

Session 3 – RegTech
Hannah Glass – King & Wood Mallesons

Session 4 – Supplychain
Mark Staples – Data61

The Data Driven Future of Finance for Global Supplychains

Time: 3:15pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

Mastercard and Fresh Supply Co. – A Use Case

Asha Cugati – Head of Government and Business, Mastercard
Tony Murphy – Head of Global Trade APAC, Mastercard
Ashok Venkateswaran – Head of Digital Assets and Blockchain APAC, Mastercard
David Inderias – Co-Founder, CEO at Fresh Supply Co.

Sector Focus - The Agricultural and Supplychain Industry

Time: 3:45pm AEST
VIRTUAL EVENT

Louise Mercer – Chief Experience Officer at Everledger
Bridie Ohlsson – Chief Executive Officer at Geora
Cherie Tan – Vice President Communications & Sustainability at Asia Pacific Rayon

Emerging Technology Trends 2021

Time: 6:00pm AEST

Susan Brown – Partner, Deloitte
Michelle Mannering – Github Community Manager
Robert Hillard – Chief Transformation Officer at Deloitte Asia Pacific
Ellie Rennie Professor and Future Fellow at RMIT University
Jason Lee – COO, Algorand

Blockchain Week is only possible with support of 

Sponsor Requests & General Enquiries

For enquiries about sponsorship and support opportunities or general information, please fill out the contact form.

 

Contact Us

Australian Blockchain Week is proudly brought to you and powered by Blockchain Australia

http://blockchainaustralia.org