Day Four

Proudly brought to you by

DAY 4 – THE REGULATORY LANDSCAPE
Thursday 24th March 2022

PERTH

Day Four – Perth
Yacht Club

6 Australia II Dr, Crawley WA

Events

 CyberCX x Blockchain Australia – Business Breakfast • Melbourne
Brought to you by Chainalysis

End of Day Drinks – Brought to you by CoinSpot • Melbourne

An epic adventure exploring art – Brought to you by BTC Markets • The Lume, Melbourne

9:30am aedt • The Regulatory Landscape in cryptocurrency and digital assets - The opportunity for change

SPEAKERS:
Sam Bankman-Fried – CEO of FTX
Brett Harrison – President of FTX.US

10:00am aedt • KEYNOTE Presentation: Michael Gronager

SPEAKERS:
Michael Gronager – Co-Founder & CEO at Chainalysis

10:20am aedt • Keynote Presentation: Kristin Smith

SPEAKERS:
Kristin Smith – Executive Director at Blockchain Association

10:40am aedt • The financialization of everything and the role of DLT

SPEAKERS:
Todd McDonald – Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer at R3

11:05am aedt • Sanctions Compliance in a New Crypto Era

SPEAKERS:
John Melican – Chief of External Affairs at Elliptic

11:05am aedt • Natasha Blycha keynote

SPEAKERS:
Natasha Blycha – Managing Director at Stirling & Rose

11:30am aedt • Standards Panel

SPEAKERS:
MOD: Jana Schmitz -Digital Economy Policy Lead at CPA Australia

Greg Medcraft – Board Member at GDF.io
Gayan Benedict – CTO at Salesforce
Mark Staples – Senior Principal Researcher at Data 61

12:00pm aedt • Crypto Assets: a perspective from a financial markets and conduct regulator

SPEAKERS:
Nathan Bourne – Senior Executive Leader, Market Infrastructure at ASIC
Mark Adams – Senior Executive Lead at ASIC
Cathy Armour – Commissioner at ASIC

12:30pm aedt • DAOs and DeFi: Developments and Regulation

SPEAKERS:
Jack Deeb – Chief Operating Officer at Mycelium

Aaron Wright – Co-Founder at Tribute Labs

1:00pm aedt • Derivatives

SPEAKERS:
Paul Derham – Partner at Holley Nethercote

Karti Mahendran – Principal at Deloitte
Caroline Bowler – CEO at BTC Markets
Toby Chapple – Head of Trading at Zerocap
Lisa Hornery – Chief Compliance Officer at Fex

1:00pm aedt • SAFE HARBOUR* REGULATORY PERIMETER Roundtable

A discussion led by Chloe White, Managing Director at Genesis Block

Guy Dickinson – Betacarbon
Mark Bland – Mills Oakley
Michele Levine – The Fold Legal
Jack Deeb – Mycelium
Jamie Kennedy – FTX
Chris Berg – RMIT Blockchain Innovation Hub
Courtney Fitzsimmons – MEX Digital
Brinda Paul – Banxa
Jonathan Hatch – ASIC Innovation Hub

1:45pm aedt • CBDCS - Digital Assets and Value to Enterprise and Regulated Industry (sponsored by R3)

SPEAKERS:
Hannah Glass – Senior Associate at King & Wood Mallesons

Kel Campbell – Head of Customer Success at R3
Sudhir Pai –  CTIO at Capgemini
Lisa Wade – CEO at DigitalX
Rene Michau – Global Head, Digital Assets at Standard Chartered

1:45pm aedt • Taxation Roundtable (Sponsored by Valles Accounting)


A discussion led by Joni Pirovich, Principal at Blockchain & Digital Assets

Greg Valles – Valles Accounting
Toby Eggleston – Herbert Smith Freehills
Elizabeth Morton – RMIT Blockchain Hub
Amanda Kazacos – King & Wood Mallesons
Ross Higgins – Mills Oakley
Shane Brunette – Crypto Tax Calculator
Sarah Hickey – PWC
Amanda Kazacos – KWM

2:30pm aedt • KYC/AML/CTF Roundtable

A discussion led by John Bassilios, Partner at Hall & Wilcox.

Simon Costello – FrankieOne
Todd Lenfield – Chainalysis
Chloe Chen – Binance Australia
Tung Li Lim – Elliptic
Jackson Zeng – Caleb and Brown
Louisa Xu – New Payments Platform Australia
Keith Horgan – Mine Digital

 

3:15pm aedt • Keynote: Evan Gallagher from AUSTRAC

Evan Gallagher – Principal Specialist at AUSTRAC

3:25PM AEDT • FATF & The Travel Rule Roundtable

A discussion led by Ronald Tucker, Chair-Emeritus Blockchain Australia

Loretta Joseph – McDonell-Nadeau
Evan Gallagher – AUSTRAC
Paul Dernham – Holley Nethercote
Anson Zeall – ACCESS SG / IDAXA
Joseph Weinberg – Shyft

4:00pm AEDT • CUSTODY & DIGITAL WALLETS Roundtable

A discussion led by Scott Hudson, General Manager- Market Liaison at Computershare

David Lavecky – Canvas
Jeff Yew – Monochrome
Ryan McCall – Zerocap
Alex Moran – Volt Bank
Tania Sibree – EY

4:45pm aedt • PRIVACY & IDENTITY Roundtable

A discussion lead by Kelsie Nabben, Researcher at RMIT.

Susannah Wilkinson – Herbert Smith Freehills
Chris Were – Verida
Blair Crawford – DALTREY
John Phillips – 460 degrees

Perth Activations

3:00pm AEDT / 12:00pm awst • Moving the dial on Environmental, Social, Governance reporting

SPEAKERS:
Scott Waller – Associate Partner at Ernst & Young

3:30pm AEDT / 12:00pm AWST • Showcasing Western Australian Blockchain Start-ups

SPEAKERS:
Ian Love – Founder and CEO Blockchain Assets Pty Ltd

4:00pm aedt / 1:00pm awst • Data governance –legal and ethical questions in infrastructure, tools and frameworks. A deep dive into the use of Decentralised autonomous organisations, smart legal contracts and global stewardship models to create guardrails around who controls what data?

SPEAKERS:
 Natasha Blycha – Managing Director at Stirling & Rose

4:30pm aedt / 1:30pm awst • The future of governance in web3: new decision making frameworks for a new internet age

SPEAKERS:
David Beros – Chief Product Officer DigitalX

A FEW OF OUR DAY THREE SPEAKERS:

Sam Bankman-Fried

Sam Bankman-Fried

CEO

FTX

Brett Harrison

Brett Harrison

President

FTX.US

Cathie Armour

Cathie Armour

Commissioner

ASIC

Natasha Blycha

Natasha Blycha

Managing Director

Stirling & Rose

Mark Adams

Mark Adams

Senior Executive Lead, Strategic Intelligence

Blair Crawford

Blair Crawford

CEO & Co-Founder

Daltery

Aaron Wright

Aaron Wright

Co-Founder

Tribute Labs

Camilla Bullock

Camilla Bullock

CEO

Emerging Payments Association

Clint Arthur

Clint Arthur

Co-Founder

Ocean Floor Music

Gayan Benedict

Gayan Benedict

CTO

Salesforce

Greg Medcraft

Greg Medcraft

Non Executive Director

AFG Financial Group

Greg Valles

Greg Valles

Managing Director

Valles Accountants

Hannah Glass

Hannah Glass

Senior Associate

King & Wood Mallesons

Ian Love

Ian Love

Founder & CEO

BCA Fund

Jana Schmitz

Jana Schmitz

Digital Economy Policy Lead

CPA Australia

John Bassilios

John Bassilios

Partner

Hall & Wilcox

Kristin Smith

Kristin Smith

Executive Director

Blockchain Association

Mary Delahunty

Mary Delahunty

Founder & Managing Director

Seven Advisory

Megan Monroe

Megan Monroe

TBD Compliance Lead

Block

Michael Gronager

Michael Gronager

Co-Founder & CEO

Chainalysis

Michele Levine

Michele Levine

Special Counsel

The Fold Legal

Natasha Blycha

Natasha Blycha

Managing Director

Stirling & Rose

Nathan Bourne

Nathan Bourne

Senior Executive Leader, Market Infrastructure

ASIC

Paul Derham

Paul Derham

Partner

Holley Nethercote

Ryan Selkis

Ryan Selkis

CEO

Messari

Blair Crawford

Blair Crawford

CEO & Co-Founder

Daltery

Sam Cutri

Sam Cutri

Co-Founder

Ocean Floor Music

Susannah Wilkinson

Susannah Wilkinson

Digital Law Lead APAC

Herbert Smith Freehills

Seri Renkin

Seri Renkin

Advisor & Consultant

Scott Waller

Scott Waller

Associate Partner

Ernst & Young

Todd McDonald

Todd McDonald

Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer

R3

Our Sponsors

Blockchain Australia is very pleased to announce the sponsors of Australian Blockchain Week, 2022.